The Prince of Wales · Bromham
Your favourites, to take home.
Browse our takeaway dishes, then order by phone or at the bar for collection.

Collection orders
10% off collection orders. Order by phone or at the bar. Prices below are the listed menu prices before the collection discount.
Collection is from the pub, 8 Northampton Road, Bromham, Bedford, MK43 8PE.
When to order
Takeaway is cooked by the pub kitchen, so orders are prepared during kitchen service. Call the pub to check before setting off.
| Kitchen | |
|---|---|
| Monday | 12:00 – 15:00 & 17:00 – 21:00 |
| Tuesday | 12:00 – 15:00 & 17:00 – 22:00 |
| Wednesday | 12:00 – 15:00 & 17:00 – 22:00 |
| Thursday | 12:00 – 15:00 & 17:00 – 22:00 |
| Friday | 12:00 – 15:00 & 17:00 – 22:00 |
| Saturday | 12:00 – 22:00 |
| Sunday | 12:00 – 21:00 |
All times are local. Hours may change for bank holidays or private events. Please call to check before travelling. Checked 9 September 2026.
Menu updated 17 September 2026. All prices are in £. The complete accessible takeaway menu is below; a takeaway PDF is not currently available. We don't publish heat ratings. Spice levels can be adjusted on request — tell us how hot you'd like a dish, or ask the team before you order.
Takeaway menu
10% off collection orders. Order by phone or at the bar. Prices below are the listed menu prices before the collection discount.
Read the complete menu below.
Starters
11Samosas (Veg / Meat)
- Veg
- £4.50
- Meat
- £4.50
Stuffed Tandoori Mushroom
£6.25Chilli Mogo
£5.25Chilli Paneer
£6.25Garlic Mushroom
£5.75Paneer Tikki
£6.00Honey Chilli Gobi
£5.75Garlic Chilli Okra
£6.25Veg Momo (Steam / Chilli)
Famous traditional Nepalese dumplings made with various seasonal vegetables
- Steam
- £6.25
- Chilli
- £7.50
Mixed Platter
£8.50Includes Onion Bhaji, Chicken Tikka, Seekh Kebab
Meat & Seafood Starters
12Honey Chilli Chicken
£6.75Chicken Wings
£6.75Crispy Hot Wings
£7.25Chicken Tikka
£7.50Chicken Pakora
£6.25Chilli Chicken
£7.00Sheek Kebab
£7.50Lamb Chops
£8.25Fish Pakora
£6.25Battered King Prawn
£8.50Crispy Squid
£6.50Chicken Momo (Steam / Chilli)
Made with chicken mince and herbs
- Steam
- £6.75
- Chilli
- £8.00
Chef's Specials
13Tikka Masala (Veg / Chicken / Lamb / Prawn)
Tomato based coconut and almond sauce infused with aromatic Nepalese spices
- Veg
- £12.00
- Chicken
- £13.00
- Lamb
- £14.00
- Prawn
- £16.00
Himali Lamb
£14.50Green curry seasoned with Himalayan salt and yoghurt blend with fresh mint, green chilli and Nepalese spice
Excellent with pilau rice.
Farsi Chicken / Lamb
Popular Nepali dish with a choice of succulent meats cooked with courgette, fennel seeds and spices
- Chicken
- £13.00
- Lamb
- £14.00
Bhutuwa (Chicken / Lamb)
Traditional Nepalese speciality cooked with dried crushed chilli and crushed garlic
- Chicken
- £13.00
- Lamb
- £14.00
Special Butter (Paneer / Chicken)
Succulent paneer or chicken in a luxurious butter-infused tomato sauce, slow-cooked with cashews, cream, and fragrant spices
- Paneer
- £12.00
- Chicken
- £13.00
Add garlic naan for the full plate.
Lasun Kukhura Khursani (LKK / LLK)
Tender pieces of chicken or lamb cooked with garlic, crushed chilli, spring onions, fresh cream in the chef's special Nepalese sauce
- LKK
- £13.00
- LLK
- £14.00
Khasi Ko Masu (Goat Curry)
£14.50A rich and flavoursome slow cooked goat on the bone / off the bone with unique blend of Nepalese spices
Pokhareli Fish Curry
£15.00Traditional flavourful curry with a hint of mustard and coconut milk
Chicken Rum Rum
£13.00Must try Nepalese dish. Chicken cooked with Himalayan herbs and Nepalese black peppers (timur)
Rara King Prawn
£15.00King prawn cooked in coconut based medium sauce with blend of Nepalese spices, tamarind and mustard
Best with special rice.
Kathmandu Tikka Masala
£14.00Absolutely delicious and succulent, this chicken dish is to die for or shall we say to live for!
Special Veggie Tarkari
£13.00Nepalese style vegetarian semi dry curry cooked with aromatic spices and herbs full of flavours
Prince Babari Chicken
£13.00Hot-tender chicken cooked in a green masala sauce
From the Clay Oven
5Kathmandu Tikka
£14.00Succulent chicken breast cubes marinated in cheese and cream with a hint of crushed black peppers
Rack of Lamb
£17.00Lamb chops marinated overnight for extra softness and tenderness, cooked in tandoor
A premium pick with special rice.
Paneer Saslick
£13.00Soft cheese cooked in tandoor oven, served in sizzler with onion and peppers
Salmon Tikka
£17.00Pieces of salmon flavoured with cumin seeds and chargrilled in tandoor
Tandoori King Prawn
£18.00King prawn marinated in Nepalese spices and herbs and cooked in tandoor
Biryani
4A well seasoned one pot dish, made by layering fragrant basmati rice. Best with raita or curry sauce.
Veggie Biryani
£13.00Chicken Biryani
£14.00Lamb Biryani
£15.00King Prawn Biryani
£16.00Mixed Grills
5Start small, then trade up for lamb chops, Kathmandu tikka, and king prawn. Swap your chicken wings to crispy wings.
Veg Grill
£12.00Onion bhaji, mogo, samosas and paneer
Small Mixed Grill
£13.00Chicken wings, chicken tikka, sheekh kebab, chicken pakora
Regular Mixed Grill
£16.00Same as Small plus lamb chops
Large Mixed Grill
£20.00Same as Regular plus Kathmandu Tikka and fish pakora
Xtra Large Special Mixed Grill
£24.00Same as Large plus king prawn
Trade up from Large for king prawn and the best-value platter.
Curries
4Choose your curry style from below, then pair it with pilau rice or our Signature Naan. We can do bespoke orders — tell us your spice level.
Veg
- Curry
- £10.00
- Korma
- £11.00
- Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal
- £11.00
Chicken
- Curry
- £11.00
- Korma
- £12.00
- Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal
- £12.00
Lamb
- Curry
- £12.00
- Korma
- £13.00
- Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal
- £13.00
King Prawn
- Curry
- £14.00
- Korma
- £15.00
- Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal
- £15.00
Rice
5Boiled Rice
£4.00Pilau Rice
£4.50Mushroom Rice
£4.75Egg Fried Rice
£4.75Special Rice
£5.50Naan Breads
8Plain Naan
£3.75Garlic Naan
£4.25Garlic Chilli Naan
£4.75Peshwari Naan
£4.75Cheese Naan
£4.75Keema Naan
£4.75Roti
£3.50Signature Naan
£5.25Made for sharing.
Sides
9Tadka Daal
£6.00Lentil
Gurkha Aalo
£6.00Dry potato cooked in Nepalese special herbs
Saag Aalo
£6.00Spinach and potato
Chana Masala
£6.00Chickpeas
Saag Bhaji
£6.00Spinach
Mushroom Bhaji
£6.00Saag Paneer
£6.50Fresh spinach and cottage cheese
Matar Paneer
£6.50Green peas and cottage cheese
Bhindi Bhaji
£6.50Okra
Chips & Fries
7Skinny Chips
£3.50Chunky Chips
£4.50Peri-Peri Chips
£3.75Chilli Chips
£4.75Cheesy Chips
£4.75Loaded Chips
£7.25Easy trade-up from plain chips.
Sweet Potato Chips
£4.95Chowmein
4Chowmein Veg
£9.50Chowmein Chicken
£10.50Chowmein Prawn
£12.00Chowmein Mixed
£13.50Best Value Bowl
Wraps
5Our wraps are served with chips, salad, mayo and sweet chilli sauce.
Paneer Wrap
£9.50Sweet Chilli Wrap
£10.95Chicken Tikka Wrap
£10.95Kebab Wrap
£11.50Special Wrap (Mix)
£12.50Best value wrap for mixed-grill fans.
Pub Classics
6Fish & Chips
£14.00Medium battered cod, served with tartar sauce
Scampi and Chips
£14.50Veg / Vegan Burger & Chips
- Veg
- £10.00
- Vegan
- £10.00
Chicken Bacon Burger
£13.958oz Beef Burger
£13.95Chicken Strips with Chips
£12.95Salads
2Chicken and Bacon Salad
£11.95Prawn Salad
£11.95Kids Plates
5Choose chips or rice.
Popcorn Chicken
£6.25Nuggets
£7.00Scampi
£7.00Chicken Pakora
£7.00CTM / Korma
- CTM
- £8.50
- Korma
- £8.50
Dietary labels explained
- Veg
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Vegan
- GF
- Gluten-free option — please ask staff
- Dry
- Cooked dry / from the grill
Dietary labels beside a choice apply to that choice only. They do not establish allergy suitability.
Menus may change. Please inform us of any allergies or dietary requirements.
Questions? Call us on 01234 822447.